CofC Logo
banner ad

ExCEL Award Winners Announced

31 March 2010 | 10:23 am By:

The 2010 Excellence in Collegiate Education and Leadership (ExCEL) Awards honored more than 30 students, staff, faculty and community members for ther commitment to creating a campus environment that promotes diversity and excellence. The winners were chosen from 98 nominations. Watch a video recap of the event.

The winners are:

Student of the Year

School of the Arts – Amy Tan, sophomore music major
School of Business – Charles “CJ” O’Dell, senior business administration major
School of Education, Health, and Human Performance – Terrence Manigault, junior teacher education major
School of Humanities and Social Sciences – Sanaz Arjomand, senior political science major
School of Humanities and Social Sciences – Katie Moske, senior communication major
School of Languages, Cultures, and World Affairs – Shannon R. Smith
School of Sciences and Mathematics – Hau Chan, senior computer science major
Graduate School – Joi Mayo, history
SPECTRA/SCAMP Student of the Year – Cheyenne Pearson, freshman
SCAMP Student of the Year – Erica Flores, junior biology major
Female Student Athlete of the Year – Deidra Jones, senior business administration major
Male Student Athlete of the Year – Tony White, senior communication majorr
Student Organization of the Year – Alpha Kappa Psi
Septima P. Clark – Bryanna N. Parker, senior English major
Lucille S. Whipper – James “Alex” Jackson, senior communication major
Eugene C. Hunt (Graduating Minority Student) – Shawanda Smalls-Samuel, senior teacher education major
Eugene C. Hunt (Rising Minority Junior) – Candice Ulmer, junior chemistry major

Faculty of the Year

School of the Arts – Lee-Chin Siow
School of Business – Renee D. Mueller
School of Education, Health, and Human Performance – Andrew Lewis
School of Humanities and Social Sciences – Conseula A. Francis
School of Languages, Cultures, and World Affairs – Ghazi Abuhakema
School of Sciences and Mathematics – Christopher Korey
Graduate School – Kendra Stewart

Other Award Categories

Outstanding Staff Member of the Year – Susan Anderson Rivaleau, director and assistant VP for research for Research and Grants Administration
The Good Neighbor Award – Dr. Thaddeus John Bell, Closing the Gap in Healthcare
The Unsung Champion Award – Burton Callicott, librarian at Addlestone Library
The Unsung Champion Award – Leroy Lewis, Jr., director of Upward Bound at the College
The Eddie Ganaway Distinguished Alumni Award – Rev. Remus Harper, Jr., pastor at Mt. Carmel AME Church

The Presidential Legacy Awards

The President Leo I. Higdon Outstanding Leadership Award – Andi and the late Chuck Volpe, philanthropists
The President Alex Sanders Outstanding Public Service Award – Walter Brown
The President Theodore Stern Visionary Award – Mark Sloan, director of Halsey Institute
The President Harry Lightsey Humanitarian Award – Priscilla Burbage, vice president for fiscal services for business affairs

Proceeds from this event will benefit the Horizons Yearlong Enrichment Program (HYPE). HYPE is designed to cultivate and sustain a dynamically diverse campus culture at the College of Charleston. HYPE provides continuous transition services to students seeking assistance in the quest for confidence and community while pursuing a College of Charleston degree.

For more information, contact Teresa Smith at 843.953.5660.

Comments are closed.