Class of 2017 Graduation Profile

Class of 2017 Graduation Profile

Undergraduate Class of 2017

Graduate Class of 2017

Undergraduate Class of 2017: By the Numbers*

1,428 Graduates
6 Students graduating with top honors
20 Students graduating with A.B. degrees
18 Youngest graduate
56 Oldest graduate
43 states and territories (including Washington D.C.)are represented
19 countries represented (in addition to U.S.)
167 School of the Arts graduates
167 School of the Arts graduates
325 School of Business graduates
244 School of Education, Health, and Human Performance graduates
434 School of Humanities and Social Sciences graduates
79 School of Languages, Cultures, and World Affairs graduates
256 School of Sciences and Mathematics graduates
5 School of Professional Studies graduates

* Numbers may change once final grades for spring 2017 are posted.

Top Majors

Business administration: 143 students
Biology: 121 students
Communication: 112 students
Psychology: 110 students
Public Health: 81 students

Undergraduate Class of 2017: Honors College by the Numbers

  • 106 Students in the Class of 2017
  • Five students are graduating with top honors, a perfect 4.0 GPA, and are the recipients of the John Lewis Gervais, Jr. Award
  • Two students are the recipient of the Bishop Robert Smith Award, the College’s highest award
  • One student is the recipient of the Alexander Chambliss Connelley Award
  • One student is the recipient of the Cistern Award
  • Two students are recognized in the Higdon Student Leadership Center’s Hall of Leaders
  • Seven students are the recipients of the Alumni Medal
  • Seven students are graduating in three years
  • 21 students are members of the William Aiken Fellows Society
  • Eight students are International Scholars
  • Eight students are Swanson Scholars; three were Huge Scholars; two were ATD Scholars; two were Boykin Scholars; two were Colonial Scholars; one was an Honors Dean’s Excellence Scholar; one was a Julia Sadler Webb Scholar; one was a Newell Scholar; and one was a Pinckney Scholar
  • Two students are varsity student-athletes
  • 31 double majors
  • 48 majors in the School of Sciences and Mathematics
  • 31 majors in the School of Humanities and Social Sciences
  • 20 majors in the School of Business
  • 19 majors in the School of Languages Cultures and World Affairs
  • 13 majors in the School of the Arts
  • Five majors in the School of Education, Health and Human Performance
  • 82 percent of Honors College students received Latin honors
  • 29 percent of students will graduate summa cum laude
  • 36 percent of students will graduate magna cum laude
  • 16 percent of students will graduate cum laude
  • One student received a Rotary Ambassadorial Global Grant
  • One student received a National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship
  • Two students were named National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration Hollings Scholars
  • 52 percent of students studied abroad at least once
  • 100 percent of students participated in local community service
  • 100 percent of students completed mentored research projects; 51 percent of students presented at a professional conference
  • 73 percent of students participated in an internship
  • 45 percent of students applied to graduate or professional school. Of those applicants 87 percent were accepted, and 56 percent of those students received a scholarship, fellowship or grant.
  • 43 percent will enter the workforce, and another 11 percent are participating in fellowships or internships.

Undergraduate Class of 2017: Award Winners

  • Bishop Robert Smith Award 
    Jordan Collins
    Zachary Sturman
  • Ted Stern Cup
    Emily Beck
    Erik Markert
  • Alexander Chambliss Connelley Award
    Morgan Larimer

Graduate Class of 2017: By the Numbers

146 Participating graduate students (includes degree candidates and students with permission to participate in the ceremony)
128 Master’s degree and graduate certificate candidates
7 M.A. in Communication
5 M.A. in English
13 M.A. in History
4 M.A.T. in Early Childhood Education
6 M.A.T. in Elementary Education
9 M.A.T. in Special Education
2 M.A.T. in Middle Grades Education
2 M.A.T. in Performing Arts Education
3 M.Ed. in Science and Mathematics for Teachers
5 M.Ed. in Languages
10 M.Ed. in Teaching, Learning and Advocacy
7 Master of Business Administration
12 Master of Public Administration
2 M.S. in Environmental Studies and Master of Public Administration Concurrent Program
23 M.S. in Accountancy
11 M.S. in Child Life
2 M.S. in Computer and Information Science
16 M.S. in Environmental Studies
12 M.S. in Historic Preservation
4 M.S. in Mathematical Sciences
7 M.S. in Marine Biology
1 Arts Management Certificate
1 Graduate Certificate in Gifted and Talented Education
2 Operations Research Certificate
2 Urban Studies and Regional Planning Certificate

Graduate Class of 2017: Award Winners

Outstanding Graduate Students

  • Master of Business Administration – Shafi Keisler
  • M.S. in Accountancy – Peter Davidson
  • M.A.T. in Early Childhood Education – Summer Franklin and Alexis Patsalos
  • M.A.T. in Elementary Education – Miranda Milburn
  • M.A.T. in Middle Grades Education – Terese Peterka
  • M.A.T. in Performing Arts Education – Heather Roberts
  • M.A.T. in Special Education – Molly Caggiano
  • M.Ed. in Languages – Soledad Francis
  • M.Ed. in Teaching, Learning and Advocacy – Thomas Iafrate and Edgar Johnson
  • M.Ed. in Science and Mathematics for Teachers – Grant Norell
  • M.A. in Communication – Stephanie Meier
  • M.A. in History – Monica Bowman and Kristin Brig
  • Master of Public Administration – April Adams and Madeline Sloan
  • M.S. in Child Life – Tiffany Daly and Samantha Davis
  • M.S. in Environmental Studies – Kathryn Ellis and Kimberly Sitta
  • M.S. in Environmental Studies and MPA Concurrent Program – Alexander Pasquini
  • M.S. in Marine Biology – Benjamin Flanagan and Kevin Mack
  • M.S. in Mathematical Sciences – Michael Hooi and Kaitlyn Manley
  • Graduate Certificate in Urban and Regional Planning – Janna Peterson