Class of 2018 Graduation Profile

Class of 2018 Graduation Profile

Undergraduate Class of 2018

Graduate Class of 2018

Undergraduate Class of 2018: By the Numbers*

1,544 Graduates
6 Students graduating with top honors
14 Students graduating with A.B. degrees
19 Youngest graduate
64 Oldest graduate
40 States and territories (including Washington D.C.) represented
23 Countries represented (in addition to U.S.)
157 School of the Arts graduates
448 School of Business graduates
238 School of Education, Health, and Human Performance graduates
432 School of Humanities and Social Sciences graduates
69 School of Languages, Cultures, and World Affairs graduates
293 School of Sciences and Mathematics graduates
6 School of Professional Studies graduates

* Numbers may change once final grades for spring 2018 are posted.

Top Majors

Business administration: 150 students
Communication: 114 students
Psychology: 98 students
Biology: 97 students
Public Health: 72 students

Undergraduate Class of 2018: Honors College by the Numbers

  • 106 Students in the Class of 2018
  • 4 students are graduating with top honors, a perfect 4.0 GPA, and are the recipients of the John Lewis Gervais, Jr. Award
  • 2 students are recipients of the Bishop Robert Smith Award, the College’s highest award
  • 1 student is the recipient of the Alexander Chambliss Connelley Award
  • 1 student is the recipient of the Cistern Award
  • 3 students are recognized in the Higdon Student Leadership Center’s Hall of Leaders
  • 1 student is the recipient of the Alumni Medal
  • 4 students are graduating in three years
  • 30 students are members of the William Aiken Fellows Society
  • 9 students are International Scholars
  • 8 students are Swanson Scholars; one is Huge Scholar; one is an ATD Scholar; one is a Boykin Scholar; one is a Colonial Scholar; one is a Julia Sadler Webb Scholar; one is a Hamm Scholar; one is a Class of 1938 Scholar; and three are Pinckney Scholars
  • 3 students are varsity student-athletes
  • 23 double majors
  • 1 triple major
  • 46 majors in the School of Sciences and Mathematics
  • 30 majors in the School of Humanities and Social Sciences
  • 18 majors in the School of Business
  • 14 majors in the School of Languages Cultures and World Affairs
  • 5 majors in the School of the Arts
  • 5 majors in the School of Education, Health and Human Performance
  • 80 percent of Honors College students received Latin honors
  • 29 percent of students will graduate summa cum laude
  • 25 percent of students will graduate magna cum laude
  • 26 percent of students will graduate cum laude
  • 2 students were awarded Fulbright Grants
  • 1 student was invited to participate in the Fulbright Summer Institute
  • 2 students were named Goldwater Scholars
  • 2 students were named National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration Hollings Scholars
  • 1 student received a Rotary Ambassadorial Global Grant
  • 60 percent of students had at least one international experience
  • 100 percent of students participated in local community service
  • 100 percent of students completed mentored research projects; 60 percent of students presented at a professional or academic conference
  • 67 percent of students participated in an internship
  • 34 percent of students plan to attend graduate school or professional school; 38 percent plan to enter the workforce; and another 15 percent plan to participate in fellowships, internships or service programs
  • 40 percent of students applied to graduate or professional school. Of those applicants 83 percent were admitted, and 79 percent of those students received a scholarship, fellowship or grant.

Undergraduate Class of 2018: Award Winners

  • Bishop Robert Smith Award 
    Evan Bailey
    Madeline Leiben
  • Ted Stern Cup
    Bria Dantzler
    Allison Camp
  • Alexander Chambliss Connelley Award
    Erin Day

Graduate Class of 2018: By the Numbers

150 Participating graduate students (includes degree candidates and students with permission to participate in the ceremony)
132 Master’s degree and graduate certificate candidates
4 M.A. in Communication
5 M.A. in English
7 M.A. in History
6 M.A.T. in Early Childhood Education
3 M.A.T. in Elementary Education
4 M.A.T. in Special Education
1 M.A.T. in Middle Grades Education
3 M.A.T. in Performing Arts Education
4 M.Ed. in Science and Mathematics for Teachers
5 M.Ed. in Languages
3 M.Ed. in Teaching, Learning and Advocacy
34 Master of Business Administration
9 Master of Fine Arts in Creative Writing
7 Master of Public Administration
2 M.S. in Environmental Studies and Master of Public Administration Concurrent Program
18 M.S. in Accountancy
11 M.S. in Child Life
3 M.S. in Computer and Information Science
13 M.S. in Environmental Studies
14 M.S. in Historic Preservation
6 M.S. in Mathematical Sciences
10 M.S. in Marine Biology
3 Arts Management Graduate Certificate
3 Cybersecurity Graduate Certificate
3 Operations Research Graduate Certificate
10 English to Speakers of Other Languages Graduate Certificate
5 Urban Studies and Regional Planning Graduate Certificate

Graduate Class of 2018: Award Winners

Outstanding Graduate Students

  • M.S. in Accountancy – Jennifer Chilcote
  • M.A.T. in Early Childhood Education – Leah Cockerham
  • M.A.T. in Performing Arts Education – Angela Maier
  • M.Ed. in Languages – Soledad Francis
  • M.Ed. in Teaching, Learning and Advocacy – Hanna Attafi
  • M.Ed. in Science and Mathematics for Teachers – Virginia Broadway
  • M.A. in Communication – Ellie Smith
  • M.A. in English – Katie Molpus and Jessica Taylor
  • M.A. in History – Alexandra Bauer
  • Master of Public Administration – Emma Cregg and Rebecca Hopkins
  • M.S. in Child Life – Katherine Chiluski and Mary Ellen Dudash
  • M.S. in Computer and Information Sciences – Jonathan Anderson
  • M.S. in Environmental Studies – David Flanagan and Stacey Weinstock
  • M.S. in Environmental Studies and MPA Concurrent Program – Nicholas Rubin
  • M.S. in Marine Biology – Rachel Leads and Elizabeth Underwood
  • M.S. in Mathematical Sciences – Sonia Kopel
  • Graduate Certificate in Urban and Regional Planning – Victoria Baker
  • Graduate Certificate in Arts Management – Nicholas Plasmati