College Announces ExCEL Awards Winners

The Excellence in Collegiate Education and Leadership (ExCEL) Awards recently honored more than 30 students, staff, faculty and community members for their commitment to creating a campus environment that promotes diversity and excellence.

excel

Professor Kendall Deas accepts an award during the 2016 ExCEL Awards.

The 101h Annual Awards, organized by Multicultural Student Programs and Services, took place in Sottile Theatre.

This year’s recipients are:

Outstanding Student of the Year


School of the Arts – Claire Ahlin

School of Business – Kelli Smiling

School of Education, Health, and Human Performance – Ellie Smith

School of Humanities and Social Sciences – Shannon Wischusen

School of Languages, Cultures, and World Affairs – Anjali Naik

School of Professional Studies – Linda Meehan

School of Sciences and Mathematics – Wendell Roberson

Honors College – Jenesha Nance

Graduate School – Stephanie Meier

Female Student Athlete of the Year – RoShani Glover

Male Student Athlete of the Year – Rodrigo Encinas Yanez

Outstanding Bonner Leader of the Year – Angel Fross

Septima P. Clark – Trevor Stubbs-Stroud

Lucille S. Whipper – Quinandria Lee

Eugene C. Hunt (Rising Senior Minority Student) – Sierra Small

Eugene C. Hunt (Rising Junior Minority Student) –  Brandi Bell

SCAMP Students of the Year – Victoria Edmund and Needhee Patel

 

Outstanding Faculty of the Year

School of the Arts – Laura Turner

School of Business- Peter Calcagno

School of Education, Health, and Human Performance – Kendall Deas

School of Humanities and Social Sciences – Beth Sundstrom

School of Languages, Cultures, and World Affairs – Andrew Alwine

School of Sciences and Mathematics – Neal Tonks

Honor College – Kendall Deas

 

Other Award Categories

College of Charleston Impact Award – Joseph and Charlotte Riley

Outstanding Staff Member of the Year – Nandini McCauley

The Unsung Champion Award – Anita Gadsden

Excellence in Customer Service Award – Lauren Fludd

The Good Neighbor Award – Lauren Herterich

The Eddie Ganaway Distinguished Alumni Award – Ebony Hilton

Safe Zone Advocacy Award – Clyde Moser

Demetria N. Clemons Distinguished Mentor Award – Devon Hanahan

Administrator of the Year Award –  Godfrey Gibbison

 

The Presidential Legacy Awards

The President Leo I. Higdon Outstanding Leadership Award – Warren Steele

The President Alex Sanders Outstanding Public Service Award – Donald Belk 

The President Theodore Stern Visionary Award – Graeme Coetzer

The President Harry Lightsey Humanitarian Award – Jim Deavor