Class of 2016 Graduation Profile

cofc-grad-profile

Undergraduate Class of 2016

Graduate Class of 2016

Undergraduate Class of 2016: By the Numbers*

1,641graduates
43states (including D.C. and the U.S. Virgin Islands) are represented
14countries represented (in addition to U.S.)
20age of youngest student
69age of oldest student
5students graduating with top honors
14students graduating with A.B. degrees
182School of the Arts graduates
400School of Business graduates
276School of Education, Health, and Human Performance graduates
480School of Humanities and Social Sciences graduates
106School of Languages, Cultures, and World Affairs graduates
281School of Sciences and Mathematics graduates
2School of Professional Studies graduates

* Numbers may change once final grades for spring 2016 are posted.

Top Majors

Business administration: 183 students
Biology: 140 Students
Psychology: 116 Students
Communication: 104 Students
Exercise Science: 82 Students

Undergraduate Class of 2016: Honors College by the Numbers

  • 146 Students in the Class of 2016
  • 6 Students are graduating with top honors, a perfect 4.0 GPA, and are the recipients of the John Lewis Gervais, Jr. Award
  • 1 Student is the recipient of the Bishop Robert Smith Award, the College’s highest award
  • 1 Student is the recipient of the J. Stewart Walker Cup, the top honor for a student-athlete
  • 1 Student is the recipient of the Alexander Chambliss Connelley Award
  • 1 Student is the recipient of the Alumni Medal
  • 1 Student is the recipient of the Septima P. Clark Award
  • 3 Students are graduating in three years
  • 18 Students are members of the William Aiken Fellows Society
  • 10 Students are International Scholars
  • 1 Quadruple major
  • 2 Triple majors
  • 37 Double majors
  • 57 Majors in the School of Sciences and Mathematics
  • 50 Majors in the School of Humanities and Social Sciences
  • 26 Majors in the School of Business
  • 24 Majors in the School of Languages Cultures and World Affairs
  • 9 Majors in the School of the Arts
  • 7 Majors in the School of Education, Health and Human Performance
  • 82% receiving Latin Honors (119 students)
  • 27% Cum Laude (39 students)
  • 32% Magna Cum Laude (47 students)
  • 23% Summa Cum Laude (33 students)
  • 8 Varsity Athletes
  • 4 Fulbright U.S. Student Program Grants (4 alternates)
  • 1 Humanity in Action Fellowship
  • 1 National Institutes of Health Postbac IRTA Fellowship
  • 1 Rotary Ambassadorial Global Grant
  • 1 National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship
  • 57% studied abroad (81 students)
  • 100% participated in local community service
  • 19% participated in international community service (27 students)
  • 100% completed mentored research projects

Undergraduate Class of 2016: Award Winners

  • Bishop Robert Smith Award 
    Patricia Cooney
  • Ted Stern Cup
    Warren Steele III
  • Ted Stern Cup
    Wesli Jones
  • Alexander Chambliss Connelley Award
    Olivia Cohen

Graduate Class of 2016: By the Numbers

149Participating graduate students (includes degree candidates and students with permission to participate in the ceremony)
120master’s degree and graduate certificate candidates
4M.A. in Communication
9M.A. in English
6M.A. in History
6M.A.T. in Early Childhood Education
5M.A.T. in Elementary Education
7M.A.T. in Special Education
1M.Ed. in Science and Mathematics for Teachers
2M.Ed. in Languages
4M.Ed. in Teaching, Learning and Advocacy
44Master of Business Administration
11Master of Public Administration
23M.S in Accountancy
6M.S. in Child Life – first graduating class
10M.S. in Computer Science and Information Systems
16M.S. in Environmental Studies
13M.S. in Historic Preservation
2M.S. in Mathematics
13M.S. in Marine Biology
1Arts Management Certificate
1Statistics Certificate
1Operations Research Certificate
1Urban Studies and Regional Planning Certificate
1English to Speakers of Other Languages Certificate

Graduate Class of 2016: Award Winners

Outstanding Graduate Students

  • M.S. in Accountancy – Lindsey Hayes and Justin Herp
  • M.S. in Computer and Information Sciences – Parker Bednar, Daniel Nemergut, Gayathri Parthasarathy and Clayton Turner
  • M.A.T. in Early Childhood Education – Kelsey McClary
  • M.A.T. in Elementary Education – Timothy Hoeckel
  • M.A.T. in Special Education – Laura Bruce
  • M.A. in English – Philip Gilreath and Caitlyn Girardi
  • M.S. in Environmental Studies and MPA Dual Program – Aaron Holly and Malerie Suess
  • M.S. in Environmental Studies – Tyler Hassig and Courtney Heuring (Hassig completed the Peace Corps Master’s International option of the M.S. program)
  • M.A. in History – Leah Worthington
  • M.S. in Math – Erin Hausmann
  • M.A. in Communication – Megan Gould
  • M.S. in Marine Biology – Whitney Heuring
  • M.S. in Child Life – Alexandra DeLone
  • M.Ed. in Teaching, Learning and Advocacy – John Harmon, Nicola Hodges and Jenell Riley
  • Master of Public Administration – Catherine Merrow and Emily Pasko
  • Master of Business Administration – Jennifer Ridall