Class of 2017 Graduation Profile

Class of 2017 Graduation Profile

Undergraduate Class of 2017

Graduate Class of 2017

Undergraduate Class of 2017: By the Numbers*

1,428Graduates
6Students graduating with top honors
20Students graduating with A.B. degrees
18Youngest graduate
56Oldest graduate
43states and territories (including Washington D.C.)are represented
19countries represented (in addition to U.S.)
167School of the Arts graduates
325School of Business graduates
244School of Education, Health, and Human Performance graduates
434School of Humanities and Social Sciences graduates
79School of Languages, Cultures, and World Affairs graduates
256School of Sciences and Mathematics graduates
5School of Professional Studies graduates

* Numbers may change once final grades for spring 2017 are posted.

Top Majors

Business administration: 143 students
Biology: 121 students
Communication: 112 students
Psychology: 110 students
Public Health: 81 students

Undergraduate Class of 2017: Honors College by the Numbers

  • 106 Students in the Class of 2017
  • 5 students are graduating with top honors, a perfect 4.0 GPA, and are the recipients of the John Lewis Gervais, Jr. Award
  • 2 students are the recipient of the Bishop Robert Smith Award, the College’s highest award
  • 1 student is the recipient of the Alexander Chambliss Connelley Award
  • 1 student is the recipient of the Cistern Award
  • 2 students are recognized in the Higdon Student Leadership Center’s Hall of Leaders
  • 7 students are the recipients of the Alumni Medal
  • 7 students are graduating in three years
  • 21 students are members of the William Aiken Fellows Society
  • 8 students are International Scholars
  • 8 students are Swanson Scholars; three were Huge Scholars; two were ATD Scholars; two were Boykin Scholars; two were Colonial Scholars; one was an Honors Dean’s Excellence Scholar; one was a Julia Sadler Webb Scholar; one was a Newell Scholar; and one was a Pinckney Scholar
  • 2 students are varsity student-athletes
  • 31 double majors
  • 48 majors in the School of Sciences and Mathematics
  • 31 majors in the School of Humanities and Social Sciences
  • 20 majors in the School of Business
  • 19 majors in the School of Languages Cultures and World Affairs
  • 13 majors in the School of the Arts
  • 5 majors in the School of Education, Health and Human Performance
  • 82 percent of Honors College students received Latin honors
  • 29 percent of students will graduate summa cum laude
  • 36 percent of students will graduate magna cum laude
  • 16 percent of students will graduate cum laude
  • 1 student received a Rotary Ambassadorial Global Grant
  • 1 student received a National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship
  • 2 students were named National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration Hollings Scholars
  • 52 percent of students studied abroad at least once
  • 100 percent of students participated in local community service
  • 100 percent of students completed mentored research projects; 51 percent of students presented at a professional conference
  • 73 percent of students participated in an internship
  • 45 percent of students applied to graduate or professional school. Of those applicants 87 percent were accepted, and 56 percent of those students received a scholarship, fellowship or grant.
  • 43 percent will enter the workforce, and another 11 percent are participating in fellowships or internships.

Undergraduate Class of 2017: Award Winners

  • Bishop Robert Smith Award 
    Jordan Collins
    Zachary Sturman
  • Ted Stern Cup
    Emily Beck
    Erik Markert
  • Alexander Chambliss Connelley Award
    Morgan Larimer

Graduate Class of 2017: By the Numbers

146Participating graduate students (includes degree candidates and students with permission to participate in the ceremony)
128Master’s degree and graduate certificate candidates
7M.A. in Communication
5M.A. in English
13M.A. in History
4M.A.T. in Early Childhood Education
6M.A.T. in Elementary Education
9M.A.T. in Special Education
2M.A.T. in Middle Grades Education
2M.A.T. in Performing Arts Education
3M.Ed. in Science and Mathematics for Teachers
5M.Ed. in Languages
10M.Ed. in Teaching, Learning and Advocacy
7Master of Business Administration
12Master of Public Administration
2M.S. in Environmental Studies and Master of Public Administration Concurrent Program
23M.S. in Accountancy
11M.S. in Child Life
2M.S. in Computer and Information Science
16M.S. in Environmental Studies
12M.S. in Historic Preservation
4M.S. in Mathematical Sciences
7M.S. in Marine Biology
1Arts Management Certificate
1Graduate Certificate in Gifted and Talented Education
2Operations Research Certificate
2Urban Studies and Regional Planning Certificate

Graduate Class of 2017: Award Winners

Outstanding Graduate Students

  • Master of Business Administration – Shafi Keisler
  • M.S. in Accountancy – Peter Davidson
  • M.A.T. in Early Childhood Education – Summer Franklin and Alexis Patsalos
  • M.A.T. in Elementary Education – Miranda Milburn
  • M.A.T. in Middle Grades Education – Terese Peterka
  • M.A.T. in Performing Arts Education – Heather Roberts
  • M.A.T. in Special Education – Molly Caggiano
  • M.Ed. in Languages – Soledad Francis
  • M.Ed. in Teaching, Learning and Advocacy – Thomas Iafrate and Edgar Johnson
  • M.Ed. in Science and Mathematics for Teachers – Grant Norell
  • M.A. in Communication – Stephanie Meier
  • M.A. in History – Monica Bowman and Kristin Brig
  • Master of Public Administration – April Adams and Madeline Sloan
  • M.S. in Child Life – Tiffany Daly and Samantha Davis
  • M.S. in Environmental Studies – Kathryn Ellis and Kimberly Sitta
  • M.S. in Environmental Studies and MPA Concurrent Program – Alexander Pasquini
  • M.S. in Marine Biology – Benjamin Flanagan and Kevin Mack
  • M.S. in Mathematical Sciences – Michael Hooi and Kaitlyn Manley
  • Graduate Certificate in Urban and Regional Planning – Janna Peterson