Class of 2019 Graduation Profile

Class of 2019 Graduation Profile

Undergraduate Class of 2019

Graduate Class of 2019

Undergraduate Class of 2019: By the Numbers*

1,556Graduates
16Students graduating with top honors
16Students graduating with A.B. degrees
19Youngest graduate
67Oldest graduate
37States and territories (including Washington D.C.) represented
18Countries represented (in addition to U.S.)
158School of the Arts graduates
408School of Business graduates
292School of Education, Health, and Human Performance graduates
438School of Humanities and Social Sciences graduates
82School of Languages, Cultures, and World Affairs graduates
281School of Sciences and Mathematics graduates
2School of Professional Studies graduates

* Numbers may change once final grades for spring 2019 are posted.

Top Majors

Business administration:130 students
Biology: 122 students
Communication: 108 students
Psychology: 103 students
Public Health: 94 students

Undergraduate Class of 2019: Honors College by the Numbers

  • 116 Students in the Class of 2019
  • 8 students are graduating with top honors, a perfect 4.0 GPA, and are the recipients of the John Lewis Gervais, Jr. Award
  • 2 students are recipients of the Bishop Robert Smith Award, the College’s highest award
  • 1 student is the recipient of the Alexander Chambliss Connelley Award
  • 2 students are recognized in the Higdon Student Leadership Center’s Hall of Leaders
  • 2 student are the recipients of the Alumni Medal
  • 7 students are graduating in three years
  • 20 students are members of the William Aiken Fellows Society
  • 5 students are International Scholars
  • 8 students are Swanson Scholars; 1 is Huge Scholar; 2 are ATD Scholars; 7 are Boykin Scholars; 2 are Colonial Scholars; 1 is a Julia Sadler Webb Scholar; 1 is a Hamm Scholar; 1 is a Class of 1938 Scholar; 2 are Newell Scholars; 1 is an Othersen Scholar; 1 is a R.I.S.E. Scholar; 1 is a Hodge Scholar; and 6 are Pinckney Scholars.
  • 3 students are varsity student-athletes
  • 36 double majors
  • 3 triple majors
  • 45 majors in the School of Sciences and Mathematics
  • 26 majors in the School of Humanities and Social Sciences
  • 23 majors in the School of Business
  • 19 majors in the School of Languages Cultures and World Affairs
  • 11 majors in the School of the Arts
  • 16 majors in the School of Education, Health and Human Performance
  • 84 percent of Honors College students received Latin honors
  • 30 percent of students will graduate summa cum laude
  • 27 percent of students will graduate magna cum laude
  • 28 percent of students will graduate cum laude
  • 3 students were awarded Fulbright Grants
  • 1 student was invited to participate in the Fulbright Summer Institute
  • 2 students were named Goldwater Scholars
  • 1 student received a National Defense Science and Engineering Graduate Fellowship
  • 1 student received a Department of Defense SMART Scholarship
  • 1 student received a Critical Language Scholarship
  • 64 percent of students had at least one international experience
  • 100 percent of students participated in local community service
  • 100 percent of students completed mentored research projects; 54 percent of students presented at a professional or academic conference; and 19 percent of students have published their research or have plans to publish it
  • 97 percent of students participated in an internship and/or another relevant professional experience
  • 25 percent of students plan to attend graduate school or professional school; 40 percent plan to enter the workforce; and another 11 percent plan to participate in fellowships, internships or service programs
  • 30 percent of students applied to graduate or professional school. Of those applicants 91 percent were admitted, and 61 percent of those students received a scholarship, fellowship or grant.

Undergraduate Class of 2019: Award Winners

  • Bishop Robert Smith Award 
    Danya Firestone
    Alexandra Helfgott
  • Ted Stern Cup
    Rodrick M. Bellamy
    Megan Stover
  • Alexander Chambliss Connelley Award
    Samantha Krantz

Graduate Class of 2019: By the Numbers

151Participating graduate students (includes degree candidates and students with permission to participate in the ceremony)
117Master’s degree and graduate certificate candidates
5M.A. in Communication
3M.A. in Community Planning, Policy, and Design
2M.A. in English
1M.A. in History
6M.A.T. in Early Childhood Education
3M.A.T. in Elementary Education
1M.A.T. in Special Education
2M.A.T. in Middle Grades Education
3M.A.T. in Performing Arts Education
2M.Ed. in Science and Mathematics for Teachers
4M.Ed. in Languages
8M.Ed. in Teaching, Learning and Advocacy
34Master of Business Administration
7Master of Fine Arts in Creative Writing
11Master of Public Administration
4M.S. in Environmental Studies and Master of Public Administration Concurrent Program
16M.S. in Accountancy
11M.S. in Child Life
14M.S. in Computer and Information Science
7M.S. in Environmental Studies
10M.S. in Historic Preservation
6M.S. in Mathematical Sciences
7M.S. in Marine Biology
2Arts Management Graduate Certificate
1Cybersecurity Graduate Certificate
1Statistics Graduate Certificate
1Urban Studies and Regional Planning Graduate Certificate

Graduate Class of 2019: Award Winners

Outstanding Graduate Students

  • M.S. in Accountancy – Dan Travan and Stephanie Verdery
  • M.A.T. in Early Childhood Education – Emily Watts
  • M.A.T. in Elementary Education – Madelyne Black
  • M.A.T. in Middle Grades Education – Jeffrey Caughman and Carly Kerr
  • M.A.T. in Performing Arts Education – Emily Caitlyn
  • M.Ed. in Languages – Katherine Keys
  • M.Ed. in Teaching, Learning and Advocacy – Jennifer Croucher
  • M.A. in English – Cara Scott
  • M.A. in History – Madeleine Ware
  • Master of Public Administration – Marla Robertson
  • M.S. in Accountancy – Dan Travan and Stephanie Verdery
  • M.S. in Child Life – Blaire Ross and Laurel Toohey
  • M.S. in Computer and Information Sciences – Brian Arne, Gabrielle Cozart and Casey Wilson
  • M.S. in Environmental Studies and MPA Concurrent Program – Melton Bundrick
  • M.S. in Mathematical Sciences – Colin Alstad
  • Graduate Certificate in Arts Management – Melanie Seidel