Back-to-School Picnic Honors Faculty, Staff

Back-to-School Picnic Honors Faculty, Staff

Nearly 100 faculty and staff members were recognized for 10 or more years of service with the state of South Carolina during the 27th annual Back-to-School Picnic on Aug. 15, 2019, at TD Arena. Congratulations to the following employees*:

staff

30 Years of Service
Barbara Borg, Sociology and Anthropology
Mitchell Colgan, Geology
Martin Jones, Mathematics
Robert Kersey, Financial Assistance-Veteran Affairs
Laura Lageman, Athletic
Robert Lott, English
William McCoy, Custodial Services
Robert Perkins, Teacher Education
Robert Reese, Public Safety
Deana Richardson, Admissions
Jared Seay, Library

 

staff

20 Years of Service
Sofia Agrest, Mathematics
Stephanie Auwaerter, New Student Programs
Mary Benigni, Teaching Learning and Technology
Vincent Benigni, Communication
Zeff Bjerken, Religious Studies
Julia Blose, Management and Marketing
Deborah Boyle, Philosophy
Sandra Butler, Human Resources
Karen Chandler, Arts Management
Yoshiki Chikuma, Asian Studies
Ben Cox, Mathematics
Claire Curtis, Political Science
K. Michael Duncan, Student Affairs
Douglas Ferguson, Communication
Michelle Futrell, Center for Academic Performance and Persistence
Kent Gourdin, Supply Chain and Information Management
Mary Jones, Communication
Elizabeth Jurisich, Mathematics
Alex Kasman, Mathematics
Mark Lazzaro, Biology
Theodore McDaniel, Building and Equipment Maintenance
Todd McNerney, Theatre and Dance
Alfair Meredith, Physics
Shawn Morrison, French, Francophone, Italian Studies
Jason Overby, Chemistry
Keith Prioleau, Building and Equipment Maintenance
Tara Scozzaro, Geology
Agnes Southgate, Biology
Clarence Spicer, Psychology
Wendy Stephens, School of Business

 

staff photo

10 Years of Service
Lancie Affonso, Computer Science
Jennifer Alstad, Development
Albert Andreano, Mail Services
Tony Benson, Facilities Management Housing-Custodial
Leroy Bowens, Facilities Management Housing-Maintenance
Steven Brautigan, Enterprise Systems
Ann Brunson, Public Safety
Amanda Bryson, Student Life
George Chartas, Physics
Shelia Crosby, Facilities Management Housing-Custodial
Julie Dahl, Registrar’s Office
Benjamin Davis, Building and Equipment Maintenance
Christina DeCario, Admissions
Charlane Dwight, Student Affairs
Travis Ebaugh, Financial Assistance-Veteran Affairs
Angela Flenner, Library
Susan Flynn, Teacher Education
Cassandra Foster, Communication
Jimmie Foster, Admissions
Brandi Gladden, Custodial Services
Gregory Gray, Networking and Engineering
Lei Jin, Asian Studies
Steven Johnson, Studio Art
Mark Jordan, Building and Equipment Maintenance
Bo Kai, Mathematics
Amy Kolak, Psychology
Lance Laidlaw, IT Support Services
Jackie Lawson, Facilities Management Housing-Maintenance
Mary Elizabeth Lloyd, Teacher Education
David Parisi, Communication
Malte Pehl, International Studies
Marianne Perry, Finance
Mary Person, Architecture and Integration
Laura Plotts,  Teaching Learning and Technology
Mary Powell, Facilities Management Housing-Custodial
Blondell Richardson, Facilities Management Housing-Custodial
William Russell, English
Shera Scott, Biology
Alan Shao, School of Business
Sandra Slater, History
Laurie Soenen, Development
Amy Solomon, School of Business
Blake Stevens, Music
Christopher Tobin, Institutional Advancement
Jeffrey Triblehorn, Biology
Michael Walter, Enterprise Systems
Paul Washington, Public Safety
Maurice Young, Facilities Management Housing-Maintenance

*Please note, names are in alphabetical order, not in order of appearance.

Photos by Mike Ledford